Category Archives: downloads

Saturday Morning Watchmen

I don’t care what critics say, Watchmen was AWESOME. Okay, some parts were quite awful (lolol Nite Owl/Silk Spectre II scenes), but the good ones overshadow the bad (Rorscach ftw) and the cinematography was beautiful, so THERE! I want to see it again.

Anyway, because I have been on a Watchmen media binge for the past week or so, watch this very LOL video:

P.S. Watchmen comic, anyone?

Advertisements

M.I.A. – Paper Planes

Ah, M.I.A.! I remember I used to listen to her Arular album obsessively back in the day. Until my entire hard drive was wiped out and I had to build up my music collection all over again.

Super old track by now, but I watched Slumdog Millionaire yesterday (in my defense, movies come out later here!) and I remembered just how much I liked the track. I was surprised that no one else here appeared to recognise the song!

The scenes in the movie when paired together with this song is just amazing. I would like to declare here and now my massive love for Danny Boyle and his films, even though I thought Sunshine was rather silly.

Paper Planes
Paper Planes (DFA Remix)
Extra! An awesome Radiohead/M.I.A. mash up – Surprise Paper Planes (No Surprises vs. Paper Planes). Odd I know, but it works.

The entire Slumdog Millionaire soundtrack is AMAZING though. Watch it, it’s cute (albeit a teeny bit overrated, I think), but the soundtrack is a MUST.

Mos Def, “The Ecstatic”

Little known fact about me: I really like hip-hop. Well, some hip-hop anyway. I especially love Mos Def (and, har har har, no I am not white) and I’m kind of really excited for his next album, The Ecstatic to come out. Just heard two singles from the upcoming album and they are GREAT. Better than the previous albums, although obviously not as awesome as Black On Both Sides, but it’s still pretty awesome, AND IT’S AN IMPROVEMENT, so I’m happy.

Quiet Dog:

Life in Marvelous Times:

The album’s supposed to be release 24 February, unless it gets pushed back (hopefully not!). Until then, download the two singles here!

Shortbus (+OST)


You’ve got to get on to get off.











IMDB link

These caps are deceiving. The movie is way more sexual than this (haha, the caps here are PG at most) but for the sake for the general public (and the fact that I don’t want some people to know that I do watch these kinds of movies and are open to them), I didn’t post the more risqué ones. More information about the movie can be read here. Basically, it’s arty indie porn, with some plot here and there. I’m not spending too much time talking about the movie itself (it was ok) because the real point of this post is the soundtrack.

Rarely am I ever really impressed by a movie soundtrack, but this one really blew me away. IT IS AWESOME! I don’t care if you watch the movie or anything (I agree, it isn’t everybody’s cup of tea, man, even I didn’t even like it much) but give the soundtrack a try at least. The whole thing has a very laidback feel. It’s made up of a lot of acoustic and folky tracks… Great for a lazy day. I’ve uploaded my favourites. Seriously, if I had the time right now I’d upload EVERYTHING (because everything truly is wonderful… There wasn’t a track I didn’t enjoy), but I don’t, so if you want anything, just let me know!

Azure RayIf You Fall
Jay BrannanSoda Shop
Gentleman RegIt’s Not Safe
Scott MatthewUpside Down
The ArkKolla Kolla
(Full track listing and a review here)

If anyone wants the full soundtrack, tell me. Trust me, it’s great.

The Killers – Spaceman

Yeah, I know, I know, I’m so late with this.


This picture just reminds me of Muse, idk why

This part is insanely and annoyingly catchy:

The starmaker says it ain’t so bad
The dreammaker’s gonna make you mad
The spaceman says everybody look down!
It’s all in your mind

The first time I heard this song, I just knew: I HAVE to get Liselle to download this for Rock Band (November 25, can’t wait). IT WILL BE SO FUN TO PLAY. I can’t wait to do the drums for this… The vocals would be extremely fun too. I’m learning it already. The guitar/bass may be a bit challenging though, ahhhhh I need to play this song. Can’t say I’m a huge The Killers fan, but they have some catchy songs and this is one of them. Plus, they are the best to play on Rock Band. AND GUITAR HERO! When You Were Young, harhar. Okay, I’m not making much sense. Just listen to it.

Spaceman

007: Another Way to Die

Daniel Craig as James Bond is really growing onto me. I’m starting to like this aggressive new Bond. (I haven’t forgotten you, suave Pierce Brosnan Bond!)

I went to watch Quantum of Solace yesterday and, while the story was kind of stupid and there were many, many, many irrelevant and unnecessary parts, I loved the suits (Daniel Craig wears Tom Ford well), the coats (omg the coats!! Especially the one Yusef was wearing at the end), the accents (Fields’ accent was gorgeous; too bad she was such a small part) and other stuff.

I really, really like the coat Daniel Craig wore in that first still, and the dress in the second. One day when I get the DVD, I’ll do a post about the fashion. Right now, though, I’ll talk about the amazing theme song.

Jack White and Alicia Keys seem like such an unlikely combination, but the end result is strangely awesome. It was love at first listen. My favourite Bond song so far is “You Know My Name” sung by Chris Cornell (ex-frontman for Soundgarden and Audioslave), which was the theme for Casino Royale.

Another Way to Die
You Know My Name

‘I Kissed A Boy’ and other annoyingly catchy songs

Judge me if you will, I can’t stop listening to these tracks. They aren’t “good” music or whatever but YOU CAN’T DENY THAT THEY AREN’T CATCHY AS HELL.


1. ‘I Kissed a Boy’ by Cobra Starship (download!): It’s probably not common knowledge that I like what is their most well-known song – Snakes On a Plane (Bring It), but I do! It’s shitty but it’s undeniably fun. This is a cover/parody of Katy Perry’s very well-known, slightly ~controversial~ (omg lesbianzzzz) and frankly kind of awful-sounding, I Kissed a Girl. I’m probably just biased but, ugh, it’s so annoying.


2. ‘Shake It’ by Metro Station (download!): Yes, godammit, they are a shitty band led by possibly one of the ugliest men on the planet, but, despite this song being pure pop trash, it is just TOO CATCHY and, yes, I WILL CONFESS THAT I LOVE IT. The guitar riffs and the beats are fun. Come on, even the most ~elite~ of listeners have to admit that.


3. ‘See You Again’ by Miley Cyrus (download!): Okay, this one I’m embarrassed about. I won’t even attempt to explain myself here. You may judge me for this, I know she’s terrible. Also, I can’t stand her face. BUT. AHHHH. TOO. CATCHY.

Other annoying songs I kind of like but have not been listening to recently: Nelly Furtado’s Maneater, Kylie Minogue’s 2 Hearts (Kish Mauve Remix), Madonna’s Hung Up, ABBA’s Mamma Mia, Christina Aguilera’s Candyman

Also, I don’t know why but Damaged by Danity Kane is growing on me.

Yeah, my music tastes are questionable. I’ve been in a poppy mood these days. Britney Spears’ Womanizer? A-ha’s Take On Me and other corny 80s songs? And now this?

Somebody save me quick! I’m going down.

P.S. If you’re curious, here’s my last.fm. I swear I don’t always listen to silly pop…..